Privacy Policy

 

Ransoft Limited (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


1. Scope of Policy


1.1 This policy (together with our end-user licence agreement as set out at http://aphos.org/eula (the “EULA”) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA, together our “Terms of Use”) applies to your use of:


1.1.1 Aphos mobile application software (the “App”) [available on our site OR hosted on http://aphos.org (the “App Site”), once you have downloaded a copy of the App onto your mobile or handheld device (the “Device”).

1.1.2 Any of the services accessible through the App (the “Services”), unless the EULA states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

 


1.2 This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is Ransoft Limited of 7A Sir Luigi Camilleri Street, Sliema, SLM 1843, Matla.

 


2. Information We May Collect From You


We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1 Information you give us (“Submitted information”): You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the App, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). This includes information you provide when you register to use the App, download the App, subscribe to any of our Services, share data via an App's social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with an App or our Services. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, the Device's ID, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

 

2.2 Information we collect about you and your device: Each time you use the App we may automatically collect the following information:

 

2.2.1 technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number or the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting and device locale (the “Device Information”);

 

2.2.2 information stored on your Device, which from time to time includes login information, photos, videos or other digital content, check ins, (the “Content Information”);

 

2.2.3 details of your use of the App including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access (the “Log Information”).

 

2.3 Information we receive from other sources (“Third Party Information”): We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

2.4 Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.


3. Cookies
We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App and also allows us to improve the App.


4. Uses Made of the Information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1 Submitted Information: help users efficiently access their information after they sign in; remember information so that users will not have to re-enter it the next time they use the App.

4.2 Device information: to facilitate the provision of App updates, App support, push notifications and other services; to improve the features and functionality of the App.

4.3 Content Information: to offer customized content or showing advertisements that the user may like.

4.4 Log information: to provide, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of the App; to monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic and demographic patterns.

4.5 Third Party Information: to deliver targeted advertisements, promotions and other similar initiatives.

4.6 Unique application numbers: the number and information about a user’s installation may be sent to the Controller when the user installs or uninstalls the service or for automatic updates.

4.7 Other Integrated Services information: the End-user may integrate their account with third party services such as Facebook, Instagram etc. (the “Other Integrated Services”). If the End-user does, we may receive, use and share the categories of information described above, including information made publically available on or through the End-user’s account of such Other Integrated Services, in accordance with this policy. Any information which the End-user provides to Other Integrated Services will be in accordance with that service’s privacy policies.

4.8 We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

4.9 We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.


5. Disclosure of Your Information
We may disclose some or all of the data we collect from you when you download or use the App to the following third parties:
Category of data
Recipient
User Content
Affiliates may use this information to help provide and improve the service.
Log Information
Third parties that help provide the App.
Third Party information
Third party advertisers to allow third party networks to deliver targeted advertisements.

We may disclose your personal information to other members of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

5.2 If Ransoft Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

5.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.

5.4 In order to:

5.4.1 enforce or apply the EULA and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or

5.4.2 protect the rights, property or safety of Ransoft Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


6. Where We Store Your Personal Data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff or contractors operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff or contractors may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access the App or certain parts of it, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from the App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

We may collect and store personal data on your Device using for example application data caches and other technology. Certain Services may include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.


7. Your Rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at admin@aphos.org. The App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.


8. Access To Information
The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You may also access your personal data by logging into the App and viewing your profile section on the App where such data will be contained.


9. Privacy Policy for Young People
Children under the age of 13 are not eligible to use the App and must not attempt to register with Aphos and/or submit any personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 13, we will delete this information as soon as reasonably possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at admin@aphos.org. We recommend that children between the ages of 13 and 17 seek their parents or legal guardian’s permission before registering to use the App and/or submitting any personal information to us.


10. Changes To Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or when you next start the App. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.


11. Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to admin@aphos.org